Meaning & Types of LAN Cable Networking

Primary tabs

When any individual plans to get into the networking or IT technology field, they usually face the situation of being overwhelmed, reason being this field has so many different things to deal with and also plenty of challenges waiting for you. The first position that is offered to any individual of user support, to acquire this position, the minimum skills any candidate need to pose , have a practical working knowledge of the system that any users must be using. These systems usually have an OS system, a proper work station and also a LAN cable connection for internal networking. Now, tour trương gia giới let's focus on some LAN networking cable that is being used on various platforms.

What is Cable Media?

There are plenty of different cabling categories that any network administrator or engineer would see in their career. So anyone who's planning to enter in this field has to be familiar with numerous cable as well as connectors that he will be using in the day to day activities. The following LAN cables are very popular in the Internet Technology arena.

UTP - Unshielded Twisted Pair Cable

This is the most common type of networking cable as the name defines; this cable has an unshielded media that has twisted pairs in it. Generally, UTP has 4 distinct pair of copper cables, each of them is twisted together, and therate of twist varies upon the specific category of the cables.

Shielded Twisted Pair (STP)

This is another type of LAN cable; it includes a specific shield which is used for protecting as well as containing distinct twisted pairs from interference. This type of cable is not very common in modern LAN networks nevertheless these networking cables are required by some newly launched Ethernet technologies that contains shield, hence this kind of cable would be required by them.

MMF, Multi-Mode Fiber

Very common type of cable media is, multi-mode fiber, and this type of cable is uses light for transmitting signal from one device to another and is not susceptible for any kind of electrical interference. MMF basically uses a larger internal core diameter and they can even use LEDs for transmission that are of lower cost, it's regarded as both advantages as well as disadvantages.

Single Mode Fibre

Just like MMD, this Single Mode Fibre also uses light signal and is not alleged for any kind of electrical interference. The basic difference between Multi Mode Fibre and Single Mode Fibre is their physical characteristics, tour phượng hoàng cổ trấn MMF cable generally has larger core diameter and it accepts signal from multiple angles whereas SMF has smaller core diameter and it accepts signals coming from a specific angle or mode.

Connectors

There are several types of cables and cable connectors that are being used with cables for establishing a flawless connection. Some of the most popular or useful connectors are listed below:

Registered Jack 45

Lucent Connector tour phượng hoàng cổ trấn (LC)

Lucent Connector (LC)

Subscriber Connector (SC)

Straight Tip (ST)

Multi-fiber Push On (MPO)

Chanda overseas offers a wide range of Cables

Tag Line: 
17